Government Affairs Committee

The Government Affair Committee represents the interests of business in government, informs Chamber members of legislative issues affecting their community, supports our elected officials, and encourages the business community to take an active role in the legislative process.

Recent Activity

The Chamber’s 2016 Legislative Priorities are approved and will be updated shortly.

Committee Chair

George Gentile
Gentile Glas Holloway O’Mahoney & Associates, Inc.
george@2gho.com

Members

Erin McColskey, Palm Beach State College
Amine Aghzafi, Keyes Company Realtors
William H Albury III, Town Of Mangonia Park
Manuel Almira, Port of Palm Beach
Sarah Alsofrom, GL Homes
Ellen Andel, Town Of Juno Beach
Chip Armstrong, Keyes Company Realtors
Jon Arnold, The J. Arnold Wealth Management Company
Jeff Atwater, State of Florida
Terrence Bailey, City of Riviera Beach
Brent Baker, Pulte Group
Alexis Barbish, Palm Beach Kennel Club
O’Neal Bardin, Northern Palm Beach County Improvement District
Kelly Bennett, Linkhorst & Hockin
Carlos Berrocal, Berrocal Law P.A.
Chip Block, Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
Lori Bonino, Town of Jupiter
Todd J. Bonlarron, Palm Beach County
Bill Bramlett, SunTrust Bank
Abby Brennan, Village of Tequesta
Jim Brindell, Gunster, attorneys at law
Tony Brown, Riviera Beach CRA
Carla Bryant, Paradigm Shift At Work
Mark Burger, Mark J Burger, CPA
Doug Bush, Village Of North Palm Beach
David Bushea, Proctor Construction Co.,LLC
Robert Callaway, Callaway and Price
Rudy Chacon, Congruity HR
Travis Chapin, Greenberg Traurig
L. Marc Cohn, Custom Financial, LLC
Daniel Comerford, Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
Daniel Comerford, lll, Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
Rebel Cook, Rebel Cook Real Estate
John Couris, Jupiter Medical Center
Michael Couzzo, Village of Tequesta
Rick Covell, The Kolter Group
Sarah Criser, Moore Communications Group
Natalie Crowley, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
John D’Agostino, Town of Lake Park
Terence Davis, City of Riviera Beach
Holly Demers, Palm Beach County Legislative Delegation
Andrea Dobbins, Town Of Juno Beach
Rachel Docekal, Lyrae Group
Jennifer Dott, Courtyard Marriott Palm Beach – Jupiter
James DuBois, Town of Lake Park
Tara Duhy, Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A.
Jay Eckhaus, Business Law Center of the Palm Beaches
Michael Epstein, Financial Recovery Strategies
Ron Ferris, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
Lani Ferro, MPA, MBA, Miami Children’s Hospital Nicklaus Outpatient Center
Jonathan Flah, Sisca Construction Services, LLC
Robert Gebbia, Village Of North Palm Beach
Kimberly Glas Castro, Town of Lake Park
Bob Goldfarb, Bob Goldfarb – Men’s Custom Clothier
Karen Golonka, Town of Jupiter
Rick Gonzalez, REG Architects
Bill Greene, Town Of Juno Beach
Dionna Hall, Realtors Association of the Palm Beaches PGA-Gardens
Don Hearing, Cotleur & Hearing
Chuck Huff, Village Of North Palm Beach
Eric Jablin, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
Philippe Jeck, Jeck, Harris, Raynor & Jones, P.A.
Danny Jones, City of Riviera Beach
Ruth Jones, City of Riviera Beach
Jarra Kaczwara, Port of Palm Beach
Ilan Kaufer, Town of Jupiter
Jim Kelly, Village Of North Palm Beach
Barbara Kennedy, Palm Beach County
Maziar Keshavaraz, Keshavarz and Associates
Beth Kigel, Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce
Laura King, First Citizens Bank
Lisa King, Verdex Construction
Rex Kirby, Verdex Construction
Donald Kiselewski, Florida Power & Light Company
Tom Kodadek, The Scripps Research Institute – Scripps Florida
Michael Koppy, Financial Recovery Strategies
Myra Koutzen, Town of Palm Beach Shores
Jim Kuretski, Town of Jupiter
Anthony LaCavalla, Rybovich
Matthew Lane, Matthew Lane & Associates, P.A.
Greg Langowski, US Senator Marco Rubio
Mike Lay, TD Bank
Blair Lee, Lighthouse Realty Services
Matthew Leger, Realtors Association of the Palm Beaches PGA-Gardens
Cheryl Levy, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
David Levy, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
Joseph Lo Bello, Town Of Juno Beach
Chelsey Lucas, State of Florida
Andrew Lukasik, Town of Jupiter
Tony Macaluso, GFA International, Inc.
MaryLynn Magar, HeartCare Imaging, Inc.
Denise Malone, Village Of North Palm Beach
Stuart Manoff, Greenspoon Marder
Karen Marcus, KMarcus Resource Group
Maria Marino, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
David Markarian, Markarian Frank & Hayes
Daniel Martell, Economic Council of Palm Beach County, Inc.
Carole Mayer, Gilbane Building Company
Lauren McClellan, JMorton Planning / Landscape Architecture
Melissa McKinlay, Palm Beach County Commissioner
Lori McWilliams, Village of Tequesta
Vivian Mendez, Town of Lake Park
Ken Metcalf, Town Of Mangonia Park
Stephanie Mitrione, Florida Power & Light Company
Tara Monks, Port of Palm Beach
Tom Montano, GFA International, Inc.
Chip Morris, TD Bank
Cara Morris, Nationwide Patents
Jennifer Morton, JMorton Planning / Landscape Architecture
Nathan Nason, Nason Yeager Gerson White & Lioce, P.A.
Laura Niedernhofer, The Scripps Research Institute – Scripps Florida
David Norris, Cohen, Norris, Wolmer, Ray, Telepman & Cohen, Attorneys at Law
Rachael Ondrus, McNicholas & Associates
Rachael Ondrus, Palm Beach State College
Michael O’Rourke, Town of Lake Park
Tammy O’Rourke, Glidden Spina & Partners
Harvey Oyer, Shutts & Bowen LLP
Dawn Pardo, City of Riviera Beach
Justin Paul, American Commercial Realty
Cara Perry, Florida Atlantic University
Don Perry, Jacob Erecting & Construction, LLC
Jane Pike, PGA Corridor Association
Bert Premuroso, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
Bruce Prince, Prince Land Inc.
Jerry Rappaport, South Florida Lifestyles Realty
Ivan Rosa, R Squared Consulting
Jonathan Rubins, Gardens Medical Pavilion
Joe Russo, State of Florida
Dana Rymarz, Send Me Back
Edward Sabin, Sabin Associates, LLC
J. Paige Salib, Mathison, Whittles, LLP
Bryce Sartory, Realtors Association of the Palm Beaches PGA-Gardens
Joanna Sharp, Village Of North Palm Beach
Christine Shaw, Palm Beach County
Curt Siegmeister, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Mike Slade, Callaway and Price
Mark Smith, AIA, LEED BD+C, Gobbell Hays Partners, Inc.
Joseph Sophie, Palm Beach County Legislative Delegation
Hannah Sosa, State of Florida
Priscilla Taylor, Palm Beach County Board of Commissioners
Melissa Teal, Village Of North Palm Beach
Marcie Tinsley, City Of Palm Beach Gardens
Telby Turner, Telby Turner, CRPC® – RBC Wealth Management
Deanna Usiadek, Pratt & Whitney (A United Technologies Company)
Hal Valeche, York Street Capital
Paul Walczak, NuVista Living
Lindsay Wallace, Florida Power & Light Company
Eliah Watlington, Florida Atlantic University
Andrew Watt, Representative Patrick Rooney Jr.
Kate Wesner, Ygrene Energy Fund
Jean Wihbey, Palm Beach State College
Todd Wodraska, Town of Jupiter

Meetings

2nd Friday of every month at 8:00 am at North Palm Beach Country Club, 951 US Hwy 1, North Palm Beach, FL 33408.

Eligibility

All Chamber members are welcome to participate.

Staff Contact

Joel Flores
Vice President, Business Development and Small Business Initiatives
joel@pbnchamber.com
(561) 748-3953